S+B Gruppe

Privacy Policy

The protection of your private data and the protection of the fundamental right of data protection is important to us. To ensure that you feel safe when visiting our website, we strictly observe the legal regulations when processing your private data and would like to inform you about our data collection and usage. The following data protection declaration explains which of your data we collect on our website and which of these data we process and use and how we do this. This data protection declaration only applies to the websites operated by S + B Gruppe AG (hereinafter "S + B" or "we"): www.sb-gruppe.at, www.sb-wohnbau.at. It does not apply to websites that are not linked to this data protection declaration or to websites which are operated by third parties, e.g. Facebook. We recommend that you review the privacy statements published on those websites or on those mobile platforms.

 

By using this website you agree to the following regulations of our data protection declaration.

 

You can withdraw your consent to this data protection declaration or individual points at any time by contacting us.

 

I.                  Contact:

 

S + B Gruppe AG

Löwengasse 47

1030 Wien

FN 283434s

 

Tel +43 1 713 06 50-0

Email: datenschutz@sb-gruppe.at

 

II.                Collection and processing of data:

 

We process the personal data that you provide to us as website user or future customer regarding an inquiry or to conclude a contract. Data processing happens for the purpose of answering inquiries, initiating and fulfilling contracts. Without the personal data provided by you, contract initiation or fulfillment will not be possible. 

 

The legal basis for data processing is contract initiation and contract fulfillment in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b Austrian DSGVO.

 

III.            Use and disclosure of data:

 

As you have provided us your personal data as user of our website and / or customer, they are only used for answering inquiries, initiating and processing contracts as well as for technical administration.

 

Personal data will only be passed on or transmitted to third parties if this is necessary for the purposes stated above (eg. to the broker responsible for the property, to the (subsidiary) company responsible for advising and sale of the property, the processing bank institute and our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations) or you as user of our website and / or customer have previously consented to this. As user of our website and / or customer, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future.

 

              IV. Data Storage:

 

The stored personal data will be deleted if you as website user and / or customer revoke your consent to storage, if no contract is concluded after the second year after the last contact with the person responsible or if a contract is concluded after expiry of the applicable guarantee, warranty, limitation and statutory retention periods as well as after the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence. 

 

              V.Cookies:

 

This website uses "cookies" to be more user-friendly, effective and secure. A "cookie" is a small text file that is transferred via our web server to the browser's cookie file on your computer's hard disk. This enables our website to recognize you as user if our web server and your browser are connected. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number, which no longer relates to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize website visitors. 

 

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

 

-      Session cookies: These are temporary cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are automatically deleted after your visit.

 

-      Permanent cookies: For better usability, cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. You can define your browser settings in a way that you are informed about the cookie setting and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

 

              VI. Server log files:

 

In order to optimize this website regarding system performance, user-friendliness and to get useful information about our services, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider and date / time.   This data is not merged with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

 

              VII. Web analysis:

 

-      Google Analytics:

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also use Google to collect the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as to prevent data processing by Google by downloading and installing the tools available under the following link tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

For more information on terms of use and data protection please see https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

 

-      Facebook Plugins (like button)

This website uses plugins from Facebook.com, which are provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304 in the USA. Users of our website on which the Facebook plug-in is installed are hereby informed that the plug-in establishes a connection to Facebook, which means that it is transmitted to your browser so that the plug-in appears on the website.

Additionally, through using the website data is forwarded to Facebook’s server. This data contain information about your website visits on our homepage. For logged-in Facebook users, this means that the usage data is linked to the personal Facebook account.

 

As soon as you, as a logged-in Facebook user, actively use the Facebook plug-in (e.g. by clicking the "Like" button or using the comment function), this data will be transmitted to your Facebook account and will be published there. You can only avoid this by logging out of your Facebook account before using the website.

For further information regarding date usage through Facebook please see Facebook’s date privacy policy.

 

-      XING

Our website uses functions of the XING network. Provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Every time you visit one of our webpages containing Xing functions, a connection to Xing servers is established. As far as we know, personal data is not saved. In particular, no IP addresses are saved and no usage behavior is analyzed.

 

For more information on data protection and the Xing Share button please see Xing's data protection declaration at https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

 

-      LinkedIN

Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. Provider is LinkedIn Inc. or LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. Every time one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. As far as we know, personal data is not saved. In particular, no IP addresses are saved and no usage behavior is analyzed.

For further information regarding LinkedIn’s data protection and the LinkedIn Share Button please see the LinkedIn data protection policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

-      kununu

Our website uses functions of the kununu network. Provider is kununu GmbH, Neutorgasse 4-8, Top 3.02, 1010 Vienna, Austria. Every time you access one of our pages that contains kununu functions, a connection to kununu’s server is established. As far as we know, personal data is not saved. In particular, no IP addresses are saved or usage behavior is analyzed.

For further information regarding data protection and the kununu share button please see the kununu's data protection declaration at https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

 

In accordance with data protection regulations, you as the data subject have the following rights and remedies: According to Art. 15 DSGVO, you have the right to receive information about your personal data stored by us at any time. It may be necessary to prove your identity in a suitable form. Likewise, according to Art. 16 DSGVO, you have the right to correct incorrect or incomplete personal data, pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO to restrict processing, or - apart from mandatory data processing for business transactions - pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO, to delete your personal data, as well as according to Art. 20 DSGVO the right to transfer data. According to Art. 21 Para. 2 and 3 DSGVO, you also have the right to object to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising with future effect.

If you take measures to enforce your rights listed above from the DSGVO, the S + B Gruppe AG has to comment on the requested measure immediately or at the latest within one month after receipt of your application. If there are compelling legal reasons against deletion, you will be informed immediately.

 

You can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:

 

Austrian data protection authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde)

 

Wickenburggasse 8

1080 Vienna

Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0

Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

If you have any comments or questions regarding this data protection declaration or our processing of your data, please contact us. (For contact details, see point I.)